Edit Content

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which AUX B2B collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (hereinafter referred to as “Users”) of www.auxb2b.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and all products and services offered by AUX B2B.

Collection of personal data

We may collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including when Users visit our Website, fill out a form, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a contact form or interact with other features, services, activities or resources we make available on our Website. Users may be asked to provide their name, e-mail address, telephone number or other relevant information. Users may also visit our Website anonymously. We will only collect personal information from Users if they provide it to us voluntarily. Users may refuse to provide personal information, except that this may prevent them from participating in certain activities related to the Website.

Use of collected data

We may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • Improving customer service: The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests more efficiently.
  • To personalize the user experience: We may use aggregate information to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website.
  • Improve our Website: We strive to constantly improve our Website offering based on the information and feedback we receive from Users.
  • Send periodic e-mails: We may use the e-mail address to send information, respond to requests, questions and/or other inquiries. If the User decides to subscribe to our mailing list, he or she will receive e-mails that may include company news, updates, information on related products or services, and so on. If at any time the User wishes to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail.

Data protection

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website.

Sharing your personal data

We do not sell, trade or rent Users’ personal information to other people or companies. We may share aggregated and anonymous demographic information with our business partners, affiliates and advertisers for marketing and statistical purposes.

Legislation compliance

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information complies with Canadian privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial legislation.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the update date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to check this page frequently for any changes to stay informed about how we help protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy and to be aware of any changes.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Web Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Web Site. Your continued use of the Web Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Last update: 13-06-2023